Medal image

John Newbery Honor Award Books

Newbery Medal Award Winners

Book Cover Bomb Book Cover Lizzy Bright and the Buckminster Boy Book cover Elijah of Buxton Book cover Where the Mountain Meets the Moon Book cover Charlotte's Web
Date
Book
Author
2016 The War that Saved my Life Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
  Roller Girl Victoria Jamieson
  Echo Pam Muñoz Ryan
2015 El Deafo Cece Bell
  Brown Girl Dreaming Jacqueline Woodson
2014 Doll Bones Holly Black
  The Year of Billy Miller Kevin Henkes
  One Came Home Amy Timberlake
2013 Splendors and Glooms Laura Amy Schlitz
  Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon Steve Sheinkin
  Three Times Lucky Sheila Turnage
2012 Inside Out & Back Again Thanhha Lai
  Breaking Stalin's Nose Eugene Yelchin
2011 Dark Emperor and Othe Poems of the Night Joyce Sidman, Illustrated by Rick Allen
  Heart of a Samurai Mergi Preus
  One Crazy Summer Rita Williams-Garcia
  Turtle in Paradise Jennifer L. Holm
2010 Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice Phillip Hoose
  The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate Jacqueline Kelly
  Where the Mountain Meets the Moon Grace Lin
  The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg Rodman Philbrick
2009 The Underneath Kathi Appelt, illus. David Small
  The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom Margarita Engle
  Savvy Ingrid Law
  After Tupac & D Foster Jacqueline Woodson
2008 Elijah of Buxton Christopher Paul Curtis
  The Wednesday Wars Gary D. Schmidt
  Feathers Jacqueline Woodson
2007 Penny from Heaven Jeffifer L. Holm
  Hattie Big Sky Kirby Larson
  Rules Cynthia Lord
2006 Whittington Alan Armstrong
  Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow Susan Campbell
  Princess Academy Shannon Hale Bartoletti
  Show Way Jacquieline Woodson
2005 Al Capone Does My Shirts Gennifer Choldenko
  The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights Russel Freedman
  Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy Gary D. Schmidt
2004 Olive's Ocean Kevin Henkes
  An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 Jim Murphy
2003 Pictures of Hollis Woods Patricia Reilly Giff (Random House/Wendy Lamb Books)
  Hoot Carl Hiaasen (Knopf)
  A Corner of The Universe Ann M. Martin (Scholastic)
  Surviving the Applewhites Stephanie S. Tolan (HarperCollins)
2002 Everything on a Waffle Polly Horvath (Farrar Straus Giroux)
  Carver: A Life In Poems Marilyn Nelson (Front Street)
2001 Hope Was Here Joan Bauer (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  Because of Winn-Dixie Kate DiCamillo (Candlewick Press)
  Joey Pigza Loses Control Jack Gantos (Farrar, Straus, and Giroux)
  The Wanderer Sharon Creech (Joanna Cotler Books/HarperCollins)
2000 Getting Near to Baby Audrey Couloumbis (Putnam)
  Our Only May Amelia Jennifer L. Holm (HarperCollins)
  26 Fairmount Avenue Tomie dePaola (Putnam)
1999 A Long Way from Chicago Richard Peck (Dial)
1998 Ella Enchanted Gail Carson Levine (HarperCollins)
  Lily's Crossing Patricia Reilly Giff (Delacorte)
  Wringer Jerry Spinelli (HarperCollins)
1997 A Girl Named Disaster Nancy Farmer (Richard Jackson/Orchard Books)
  Moorchild Eloise McGraw (Margaret McElderry/Simon & Schuster)
  The Thief Megan Whalen Turner (Greenwillow/Morrow)
  Belle Prater's Boy Ruth White (Farrar Straus Giroux)
1996 What Jamie Saw Carolyn Coman (Front Street)
 

The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963

Christopher Paul Curtis (Delacorte
  Yolonda's Genius Carol Fenner (Margaret K. McElderry/Simon & Schuster
  The Great Fire Jim Murphy (Scholastic)
1995 Catherine, Called Birdy Karen Cushman (Clarion)
  The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer (Jackson/Orchard)
1994 Crazy Lady Jane Leslie Conly (HarperCollins)
  Dragon's Gate Laurence Yep (HarperCollins)
  Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery Russell Freedman (Clarion Books)
1993 What Hearts Bruce Brooks (A Laura Geringer Book, a HarperCollins imprint)
  The Dark-thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural Patricia McKissack (Knopf)
  Somewhere in the Darkness Walter Dean Myers (Scholastic Hardcover)
1992 Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel Avi (Jackson/Orchard)
  The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane Russell Freedman (Holiday House)
1991 The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle Avi (Jackson/Orchard)
1990 Afternoon of the Elves Janet Taylor Lisle (Jackson/Orchard)
  Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind Suzanne Fisher Staples (Knopf)
  The Winter Room Gary Paulsen (Jackson/Orchard)
1989 In The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World Virginia Hamilton (Harcourt)
  Scorpions Walter Dean Myers (Harper)
1988 After The Rain Norma Fox Mazer (Morrow)
  Hatchet Gary Paulsen (Bradbury)
1987 A Fine White Dust Cynthia Rylant (Bradbury)
  On My Honor Marion Dane Bauer (Clarion)
  Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens Patricia Lauber (Bradbury)
1986 Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun Rhoda Blumberg (Lothrop)
  Dogsong Gary Paulsen (Bradbury)
1985 Like Jake and Me Mavis Jukes (Knopf)
  The Moves Make the Man Bruce Brooks (Harper)
  One-Eyed Cat Paula Fox (Bradbury)
1984 The Sign of the Beaver Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
  A Solitary Blue Cynthia Voigt (Atheneum)
  Sugaring Time Kathryn Lasky (Macmillan)
  The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree Bill Brittain (Harper)
1983 The Blue Sword Robin McKinley (Greenwillow)
  Doctor DeSoto William Steig (Farrar)
  Graven Images Paul Fleischman (Harper)
  Homesick: My Own Story Jean Fritz (Putnam)
  Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush Virginia Hamilton (Philomel)
1982 Ramona Quimby, Age 8 Beverly Cleary (Morrow)
  Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 Aranka Siegal (Farrar)
1981 The Fledgling Jane Langton (Harper)
  A Ring of Endless Light Madeleine L'Engle (Farrar)
1980 The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl David Kherdian (Greenwillow)
1979 The Great Gilly Hopkins Katherine Paterson (Crowell)
1978 Ramona and Her Father Beverly Cleary (Morrow)
  Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey Jamake Highwater (Lippincott)
1977 Abel's Island William Steig (Farrar)
  A String in the Harp Nancy Bond (Atheneum)
1976 The Hundred Penny Box Sharon Bell Mathis (Viking)
  Dragonwings Laurence Yep (Harper)
1975 Figgs & Phantoms Ellen Raskin (Dutton)
  My Brother Sam is Dead James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier (Four Winds)
  The Perilous Gard Elizabeth Marie Pope (Houghton)
  Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe Bette Greene (Dial)
1974 The Dark Is Rising Susan Cooper (McElderry/Atheneum)
1973 Frog and Toad Together Arnold Lobel (Harper)
  The Upstairs Room Johanna Reiss (Crowell)
  The Witches of Worm Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)
1972 Incident At Hawk's Hill Allan W. Eckert (Little, Brown)
  The Planet of Junior Brown Virginia Hamilton (Macmillan)
  The Tombs of Atuan Ursula K. LeGuin (Atheneum)
  Annie and the Old One Miska Miles (Little, Brown)
  The Headless Cupid Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)
1971 Knee Knock Rise Natalie Babbitt (Farrar)
  Enchantress From the Stars Sylvia Louise Engdahl (Atheneum)
  Sing Down the Moon Scott O'Dell (Houghton)
1970 Our Eddie Sulamith Ish-Kishor (Pantheon)
  The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art Janet Gaylord Moore (World)
  Journey Outside Mary Q. Steele (Viking)
1969 To Be a Slave Julius Lester (Dial)
  When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories Isaac Bashevis Singer (Farrar)
1968 Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth E. L. Konigsburg (Atheneum)
  The Black Pearl Scott O'Dell (Houghton)
  The Fearsome Inn Isaac Bashevis Singer (Scribner)
  The Egypt Game Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)
1967 The King's Fifth Scott O'Dell (Houghton)
  Zlateh The Goat and Other Stories Isaac Bashevis Singer (Harper)
  The Jazz Man Mary Hays Weik (Atheneum)
1966 The Black Cauldron Lloyd Alexander (Holt)
  The Animal Family Randall Jarrell (Pantheon)
  The Noonday Friends Mary Stolz (Harper)
1965 Across Five Aprils Irene Hunt (Follett)
1964 Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era Sterling North (Dutton)
  The Loner Ester Wier (McKay)
1963 Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. (Leclaire Alger) (Holt)
  Men of Athens Olivia Coolidge (Houghton)
1962 Frontier Living Edwin Tunis (World)
  The Golden Goblet Eloise Jarvis McGraw (Coward)
  Belling The Tiger Mary Stolz (Harper)
1961 America Moves Forward: A History Peter by Gerald W. Johnson (Morrow)
  Old Ramon Jack Schaefer (Houghton)
  The Cricket In Times Square George Selden, pseud. (George Thompson) (Farrar)
1960 My Side of the Mountain Jean Craighead George (Dutton)
  America Is Born: A History for Peter Gerald W. Johnson (Morrow)
  The Gammage Cup Carol Kendall (Harcourt)
1959 The Family Under The Bridge Natalie Savage Carlson (Harper)
  Along Came A Do Meindert Dejong (Harper)
  Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa Francis Kalnay (Harcourt)
  The Perilous Road William O. Steele (Harcourt)
1958 The Horsecatcher Mari Sandoz (Westminster)
  Gone-Away Lake Elizabeth Enright (Harcourt)
  The Great Wheel Robert Lawson (Viking)
  Tom Paine, Freedom's Apostle Leo Gurko (Crowell)
1957 Old Yeller Fred Gipson (Harper)
  The House of Sixty Fathers Meindert DeJong (Harper)
  Mr. Justice Holmes Clara Ingram Judson (Follett)
  The Corn Grows Ripe Dorothy Rhoads (Viking)
  Black Fox of Lorne Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
1956 The Secret River Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings (Scribner)
  The Golden Name Day Jennie Lindquist (Harper)
  Men, Microscopes, and Living Things Katherine Shippen (Viking)
1955 Courage of Sarah Noble Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
  Banner In The Sky James Ullman (Lippincott)
1954 All Alone Claire Huchet Bishop (Viking)
  Shadrach Meindert Dejong (Harper)
  Hurry Home, Candy Meindert Dejong (Harper)
  Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot Clara Ingram Judson (Follett)
  Magic Maize Mary & Conrad Buff (Houghton)
1953 Charlotte's Web E. B. White (Harper)
  Moccasin Trail Eloise Jarvis McGraw (Coward)
  Red Sails to Capri Ann Weil (Viking)
  The Bears on Hemlock Mountain Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
  Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
1952 Americans Before Columbus Elizabeth Baity (Viking)
  Minn of the Mississippi Holling C. Holling (Houghton)
  The Defender Nicholas Kalashnikoff (Scribner)
  The Light at Tern Rock Julia Sauer (Viking)
  The Apple and the Arrow Mary & Conrad Buff (Houghton)
1951 Better Known as Johnny Appleseed Mabel Leigh Hunt (Lippincott)
  Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword Jeanette Eaton (Morrow)
  Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People Clara Ingram Judson (Follett)
  The Story of Appleby Capple Anne Parrish (Harper)
1950 Tree of Freedom Rebecca Caudill (Viking)
  The Blue Cat of Castle Town Catherine Coblentz (Longmans)
  Kildee House Rutherford Montgomery (Doubleday)
  George Washington Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
  Song of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin Walter & Marion Havighurst (Winston)
1949 Seabird Holling C. Holling (Houghton)
  Daughter of the Mountain Louise Rankin (Viking)
  My Father's Dragon Ruth S. Gannett (Random House)
  Story of the Negro Arna Bontemps (Knopf)
1948 Pancakes-Paris Claire Huchet Bishop (Viking)
  Li Lun, Lad of Courage Carolyn Treffinger (Abingdon)
  The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot Catherine Besterman (Bobbs-Merrill)
  The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories Harold Courlander (Holt)
  Misty of Chincoteague Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)
1947 Wonderful Year Nancy Barnes (Messner)
  Big Tree Mary & Conrad Buff (Viking)
  The Heavenly Tenants William Maxwell (Harper)
  The Avion My Uncle Flew Cyrus Fisher, pseud. (Darwin L. Teilhet) (Appleton)
  The Hidden Treasure of Glaston Eleanor Jewett (Viking)
1946 Justin Morgan Had a Horse Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)
  The Moved-Outers Florence Crannell Means (Houghton)
  Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear Christine Weston (Scribner)
  New Found World Katherine Shippen (Viking)
1945 The Hundred Dresses Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
  The Silver Pencil Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
  Abraham Lincoln's World Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
  Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams Jeanetter Eaton (Harcourt)
1944 These Happy Golden Years Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  Fog Magic Julia Sauer (Viking)
  Rufus M. Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
  Mountain Born Elizabeth Yates (Coward)
1943 The Middle Moffat Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
  Have You Seen Tom Thumb? Mabel Leigh Hunt (Lippincott)
1942 Little Town on the Prairie Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  George Washington's World Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
  Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison Lois Lenski (Lippincott)
  Down Ryton Water Eva Roe Gaggin (Viking)
1941 Blue Willow Doris Gates (Viking)
  Young Mac of Fort Vancouver Mary Jane Carr (Crowell)
  The Long Winter Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  Nansen Anna Gertrude Hall (Viking)
1940 The Singing Tree Kate Seredy (Viking)
  Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz Mabel Robinson (Random House)
 

By the Shores of Silver Lak

Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  Boy with a Pack Stephen W. Meader (Harcourt)
1939 Nino Valenti Angelo (Viking)
  Mr. Popper's Penguins Richard & Florence Atwater (Little, Brown)
  Hello the Boat! Phyllis Crawford (Holt)
  Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot Jeanette Eaton (Harcourt)
  Penn Elizabeth Janet Gray (Viking)
1938 Pecos Bill James Cloyd Bowman (Little, Brown)
  Bright Island Mabel Robinson (Random House)
  On the Banks of Plum Creek Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
1937 Phoebe Fairchild: Her Book Lois Lenski (Stokes)
  Whistler's Van Idwal Jones (Viking)
  The Golden Basket Ludwig Bemelmans (Viking)
  Winterbound Margery Bianco (Viking)
  The Codfish Musket Agnes Hewes (Doubleday)
  Audubon Constance Rourke (Harcourt)
1936 Honk, the Moose Phil Stong (Dodd)
  The Good Master Kate Seredy (Viking)
  Young Walter Scott Elizabeth Janet Gray (Viking)
  All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud Armstrong Sperry (Winston)
1935 Pageant of Chinese History Elizabeth Seeger (Longmans)
  Davy Crockett Constance Rourke (Harcourt)
  Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic Hilda Von Stockum (Harper)
1934 The Forgotten Daughter Caroline Snedeker (Doubleday)
  Swords of Steel Elsie Singmaster (Houghton)
  ABC Bunny Wanda Gág (Coward)
  Winged Girl of Knossos Erik Berry, pseud. (Allena Best) (Appleton)
  New Land Sarah Schmidt (McBride)
  Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside Padraic Colum (Macmillan)
  Glory of the Seas Agnes Hewes (Knopf)
  Apprentice of Florence Ann Kyle (Houghton)
1933 Swift Rivers Cornelia Meigs (Little, Brown)
  The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War Hildegarde Swift (Harcourt)
  Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia Nora Burglon (Doubleday)
1932 The Fairy Circus Dorothy P. Lathrop (Macmillan)
  Calico Bush Rachel Field (Macmillan)
  Boy of the South Seas Eunice Tietjens (Coward-McCann)
  Out of the Flame Eloise Lownsbery (Longmans)
  Jane's Island Marjorie Allee (Houghton)
  Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy Mary Gould Davis (Harcourt)
1931 Floating Island Anne Parrish (Harper)
  The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess Alida Malkus (Harcourt)
  Queer Person Ralph Hubbard (Doubleday)
  Mountains are Free Julie Davis Adams (Dutton)
  Spice and the Devil's Cave Agnes Hewes (Knopf)
  Meggy MacIntosh Elizabeth Janet Gray (Doubleday)
  Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes Herbert Best (Doubleday)
  Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen (Little, Brown)
1930 A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland Jeanette Eaton (Harper)
  Pran of Albania Elizabeth Miller (Doubleday)
  Jumping-Off Place Marion Hurd McNeely (Longmans)
  The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales Ella Young (Longmans)
  Vaino Julia Davis Adams (Dutton)
  Little Blacknose Hildegarde Swift (Harcourt)
1929 Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo John Bennett (Longmans)
  Millions of Cats Wanda Gág (Coward)
  The Boy Who Was Grace Hallock (Dutton)
  Clearing Weather Cornelia Meigs (Little, Brown)
  Runaway Papoose Grace Moon (Doubleday)
  Tod of the Fens Elinor Whitney (Macmillan)
1928 The Wonder Smith and His Son Ella Young (Longmans)
  Downright Dencey Caroline Snedeker (Doubleday)
1927    
1926 The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery Padraic Colum (Macmillan)
1925 Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story Annie Carroll Moore (Putnam)
  The Dream Coach Anne Parrish (Macmillan)
1924 None recorded  
1923 None recorded  
1922 The Great Quest Charles Hawes (Little, Brown)
  Cedric the Forester Bernard Marshall (Appleton)
 

The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure

William Bowen (Macmillan)
  The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles Padraic Colum (Macmillan)
  The Windy Hill Cornelia Meigs (Macmillan)

 

Dr. Robert Sweetland's notes
[Home: homeofbob.com & schoolofbob.com ]