Medal iconThe Randolph Caldecott Medal Award Winners

Caldecott Honor Award Winners

Date
Book
Illustrator and Author
2011 A Sick Day for Amos McGee Erin E. Stead, written by Philip E. Stead
2010 The Lion and the Mouse Jerry Pinkney
2009 The House in the Night Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson
2008 The Invention of Hugo Cabret Brian Selznick
2007 Flotsam David Wiesner
2006 The Hello, Goodbye Window Norton Juster, text Illustrator Chris Raschka
2005 Kitten's First Full Moon Kevin Henkes
2004 The Man Who Walked Between the Towers Mordicai Gerstein
2003 My Friend Rabbit Eric Rohmann
2002 The Three Pigs David Wiesner
2001 So You Want to be President David Small, text Judith St. George
2000 Joseph Had a Little Overcoat Simss Taback
1999 Snowflake Bentley Mary Ararian, text-Jacqueline B. Martia
1998 Repunzel Paul Zelinsky
1997 Golem D Wisewski
1996 Officer BUCKLE AND Gloria Peggy Rathman
1995 Smoly Night Eve Bunting and Illustrated by David Diaz
1994 Grandfather's Journey Allen Say
1993 Mirette on the High Wire Emily Arnold McCully
1992 Tuesday David Wiesner
1991 Black and White David Macaulay
1990 Lon Po Po Ed Young
1989 Song and Dance Man Karen Ackerman
1988 Owl Moon Yolen
1987 Hey, Al Arthur Yorinks
1986 The Polar Express Chris Van Allsburg
1985 Saint George and the Dragon Margaret Hodges
1984 The Glorious Flight Alice & Martin Provensen
1983 Shadow Marcia Brown
1982 Jumanji Chris Van Allsburg
1981 Fables Arnold Lobel
1980 Ox-Cart Man Donald Hall
1979 The Girl Who Loved Horses Paul Gobel
1978 Noah's Ark Peter Spier
1977 Ashanti to Zulu Margaret Musgrove
1976 Why Mosquitos Buzz in People's Ears Verna Aardema
1975 Arrow to the Sun Gerald McDermott
1974 Duffy and the Devil Harve & Margot Zemach
1973 The Funny Little Woman Arlene Mosel
1972 One Fine Day Nonny Hogrogrian
1971 A Story Gail E. Haley
1970 Sylvester and the Magic Pebble William Steig
1969 The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship Arthur Ransome
1968 Drummer Hoff Ed Emberley
1967 Sam, Bangs and Moonshine Evaline Ness
1966 Always Room for One More Sorche Nic Leodhas
1965 May I Bring a Friend Beatrice Schenk de Regniers
1964 Where the Wild Things Are Maurice Sendak
1963 The Snowy Day Ezra Jack Keats
1962 Once a Mouse Marcia Brown
1961 Baboushka and the Three Kings Ruth Robbins
1960 Nine Days to Christmas Maria Hall Ets & Aurora Labastida
1959 Chanticleer and the Fox Barbara Cooney
1958 Time of Wonder Robert McCloskey
1957 A Tree is Nice Janice May Udry
1956 Frog Went a -Courtin John Langstaff
1955 Cinderella Marcia Brown
1954 Madeline's Rescue Ludwig Bemelmans
1953 The Biggest Bear Lynd Ward
1952 Finders Keepers Will Lipkind
1951 The egg Tree Katherine Milhous
1950 Song of the Swallows Leo Politi
1949 The Big Snow Berta & Elmer Hader
1948 White Snow Bright Snow Alvin Tresselt
1947 The Little Island GoldenMcDonald
1946 The Rooster Crows Maude & Miske Petersham
1945 Prayer for a Child Rachel Field
1944 Many Moons James Thurber
1943 The Little House Virginia Lee Burton
1942 Make Way for Ducklings Robert McCloskey
1941 They Were Strong and Good Robert Lawson
1940 Abraham Lincoln Ingir & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire
1939 Mei Li Thomas Handforth
1939 Animals of the Bible Helen Dean Fish

 

Dr. Robert Sweetland's Notes ©